CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Ms. Claudia Evans
BDG International, Inc.
840 Tollgate Road
Elgin, IL 60123

RE: The tariff classification of a sleeve and a gland stud for liquid pumps from Korea

Dear Ms. Evans:

In your letter dated March 27, 2009, on behalf of Summit Pump, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and a sample of the gland stud were submitted.

The articles in question are described as a sleeve and a gland stud. The sleeve and the gland stud are made of stainless steel and are designed for use in liquid pumps. You indicate that the sleeve does not support a rotating shaft or function like a sliding bearing and can be replaced without having to replace the entire shaft. The gland stud anchors into the stuffing box cover and secures the gland to the stuffing box cover.

You suggest that the gland stud is correctly classified under subheading 8413.91.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts of pumps for liquids. However, examination of the submitted sample reveals that the gland stud is actually a fastener. As such, we find that the gland stud is specifically provided for in subheading 7318.15, HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for the stainless steel sleeve will be 8413.91.9080, HTSUS, which provides for other parts of pumps for liquids. The rate of duty is free.

The applicable subheading for the stainless steel gland stud will be 7318.15.5030, HTSUS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers, (including spring washers) and similar articles of iron or steel: threaded articles: studs: of stainless steel. The rate of duty is free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division